Privacy & Cookies Policy

Aussie Scrap is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to understand how we collect and use information about you.

For the purpose of the data protection law, the ‘controller’ is Aussie Environmental LTD, a registered company in England & Wales, number 8083725. Aussie Scrap is our trading name. Our office address is 4 Lister Close, Plympton, Devon, PL7 4BA. You may also contact us by email, mail@aussiescrap.co.uk.

This privacy policy sets out how the information that you give Aussie Scrap is used and stored. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Last updated 16 May 2018

What information do we collect?

We collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

  • personal details
    • name and title
  • contact data
    • delivery address
    • e-mail address
    • mobile number
  • image data
    • Photographs (if we have taken pictures during contracts and you have not objected to this)
  • banking details
  • technical and usage data
    • internet protocol (IP) address
    • information about how you use our website

We do not knowingly collect “special category” personal data. This is a special type of sensitive data to which more stringent processing conditions apply, and comprises data concerning your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation, and genetic data and/or biometric data.

We also do not collect information about criminal convictions or offences.

How do we collect personal data?

We obtain personal data directly from you when you interact with us in the following ways:

  • website enquiry forms
  • phone calls to Aussie Scrap
  • direct email
  • leaving us feedback or posting comments or reviews
  • setting up an account

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Please send an email to mail@aussiescrap.co.uk

How do we use your personal information?

Performance of contract

We will process your personal data for the following purposes, on the legal basis that it is necessary for us to provide our services to you:

  • to enable us to carry out our services
  • to identify you
  • to respond to your enquiries and be able to provide you with the information you have requested
  • to provide our services to you

Legitimate Interests

We process your personal information:

  • to conduct and manage our business
  • to analyse, improve and update our services for the benefit of our customers
  • to deal with complaints

Compliance with laws

We may process your personal data in order to comply with applicable laws:

As a licensed scrap metal dealer, Aussie Scrap is required to keep records of our business activities – in particular relating to transactions where we have bought or disposed of scrap metal. For these records we require the following personal information

  • The full name and address of the person who supplied the metal (and copies of original  documents used to verify these details)
  • Payment/transaction details

Personal information documents are held securely, and will only be accessible by those people who need access (i.e. the managers of the business, and police and authorised council officers during inspections).

At the end of the 3-year retention period, any records or documents containing personal information are disposed of securely. Paper records are shredded and computer records are securely erased.

Do we share your personal data?

We may provide your personal data to the following recipients for the purposes set out in this notice:

  • our service providers, including
    • professional advisers, such as those who provide accounting services
    • banking services
    • e-mail and mail service providers
    • technical and support partners, such as the companies who host our website and who provide technical support and back-up services
    • logistics providers, such as those who we sub-contract to be able to carry out our services to you
  • police, licensing, and any other person or entity that has the appropriate legal authority where we are legally required or permitted to do so, to respond to claims, or to protect our rights, interests, privacy, property or safety

Do we transfer personal data outside the EEA?

Although we are based in England, we may transfer your personal information to a location (for example, to a secure server) outside the European Economic Area, if we consider it necessary or desirable for the purposes set out in this notice.

In such cases, to safeguard your privacy rights, transfers will be made to recipients to which a European Commission “adequacy decision” applies (this is a decision from the European Commission confirming that adequate safeguards are in place in that location for the protection of personal data), or will be carried out under standard contractual clauses that have been approved by the European Commission as providing appropriate safeguards for international personal data transfers, or by the adoption of EU-US Privacy Shield.

Data Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

The security measures we have in place include:

  • regular reviews of information collection, storage and processing practices to protect against unauthorised access
  • monitoring of systems storing and processing information
  • use of secure technologies (e.g. SSL, encryption)

We take all reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure and to ensure the data is accessed only by those who have a legitimate interest to do so. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

External Links on our website

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data Retention

We carefully consider the personal data that we store, and we will not keep your information in a form that identifies you for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this notice or as required by applicable law. We may need to keep your information including email correspondence for up to 7 years for these reasons:

  1. To respond to any questions or complaints.
  2. To maintain records for legal and financial reasons.

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is automatically placed onto your computer’s hard drive. Cookie files are created by our website and placed onto your device in order to analyse and influence your preferences or behavior. Analytical cookies are designed to track your journey and experience on our website – so that we may tailor your experience and gather data. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The majority of modern web browsers will automatically allow cookies to be placed onto your device. However you can usually modify your browser’s settings in order to prevent any cookies from being placed onto your device. Setting your browser to block cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Cookies deployed by our website:

  • Ensure that functionality operates as intended
  • Remember your choices and preferences during and between visits
  • Allow you to share pages via popular social media networks including Facebook and Twitter
  • Post enquiries via online forms
  • Track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website

 Your consent for cookie deployment by our website.

When you first visit our website, you may notice our banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. In compliance with the 2011 EU Cookie Law, our website operates on an ‘Implied Consent’ basis. This means that we have assumed that you have ‘opted-in’ for our website to deploy cookies until you choose to deactivate them within your browser settings or via the instructions below. Below you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled.

Cookies used by our website

Social Network Sharing

We encourage users to share our content and/or like our on profile on the popular Social Media websites Facebook, Twitter and Google+.  Cookies and privacy implications from the social networks vary and will be dependent on your nominated privacy settings with each Social Network. Social Sharing buttons will only deploy cookies if you are signed to that respective Social Network at the time of being on our website.

Analytical Tracking

Our website uses Google Analytics, helping us to understand how our users engage with the website, such as counting the number of different people who come to our website.  This information helps us to analyse how well our website is performing and to make improvements. For more information on google analytics, you can go to to Google’s Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offer a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics

Enquiry Forms

Our website’s visitors can choose to contact us via our contact us form. We protect our forms with anti-spam challenges which ensure the visitor is an actual living person.

How to disable cookies

Most browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

 

Your legal rights

We draw your attention to your following rights under data protection law:

  • right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • right of access to your personal data, and the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and supplementary details about that information – you will be asked to provide proof of your identify and residential address, and we may ask you to provide further details to assist us in the provision of such information
  • right to have inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified – we want to ensure that the personal information that we process and retain about you is accurate, so please do remember to tell us about any changes, for example if you have moved house or changed your contact details. It is your responsibility to ensure you submit true, accurate, and complete information to us; please also update us in the event this information changes.
  • right of erasure – in certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that we process about you blocked, erased or destroyed
  • the right to object to, or restrict:
    • processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
    • decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or that similarly significantly affect you
    • in certain other situations, to our continued processing of your personal data
  • the right of portability of your data in certain circumstances.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

These rights are subject to certain limitations that exist in law. Further information about your information rights is available on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/.